HOUSE, 5 HEVRON STREET

5 Hevron St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 5 Hevron Street, is a typical timber framed and tiled single storey cottage dating from the c1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 5 Hevron Street, is a single storey brick look clad and tiled cottage with symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. Walls are timber framed with a brick look cladding. Roof is hipped tiles with no eaves. There is a brick chimney. The verandah is under a continuous tiled roof, supported by timber posts. The front elevation is symmetrical with two sets of three timber framed windows and a central front door. There is a low level picket fence along the front boundary line.

History

The original parcel of land that became Hevron Street formed part of Lot P 52, a two acre lot granted to William Ralph Yesrige, a Pensioner Guard. The land remained undeveloped until it was subdivided by John Allen, Frederick Mason and a Mr Davies c. 1890. Ambrose James Hevron purchased an allotment in 1894, as did Robert Payne. By 1897 the land had been partially developed, with four cottages on the left hand side and six cottages on the right hand side of the street, which was originally named Frederick Street. The street was officially renamed Hevron Street on 19 January, 1923. From its establishment, Hevron Street developed as a primarily residential area. Following World War II, the area saw an influx of migrants, especially of Portuguese and Italian origin. In 1895, vacant Lot 15 of P52 was owned by E.H. Tomkinson. By 1897, title to the property had passed to Thomas N. Stewart, who retained ownership until the 1920s. The 1928/29 rate book lists Frank Lushingham as the owner and it remained in his family until c. 1949. From 1955 until 1944, Harold Stan Jeffreys, recorded in the electoral rolls as a lumper, was listed as the owner. A 1939 plan shows 5 Hevron Street as being weatherboard, with a full length front verandah and a full length enclosed rear lean-to. There were paths the full length of the front and at the rear, leading into the back yard. The place is identified in the North Fremantle Heritage Study (1994) as being of cultural heritage significance to the development of North Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, some later unsympathetic materials). Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric. (These statements based on street survey only).