Grey's Spring

Shire of Northampton

Kalbarri Lions Pk off Walker St

Grey's Well

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4A

Statement of Significance

The site has historic significance for its associations as a watering place, originally serving aboriginals before European settlement and later with exploration and settlement of the area.

Physical Description

Early well associated with the explorer Lt. Grey. The top section of the well is stone lined and it has a protective grid/mesh cover over it. A commemorative plaque has been installed and the well is now incorporated into a park setting.

History

This spring could have been a water supply for the local Aboriginal people. After being shipwrecked at Gantheaume Bay, explorer Lieutenant George Grey and his party are believed to have found water here to replenish their supplies before embarking on the long overland journey to the Swan River Settlement. This spring was a source of water for the first residents of Kalbarri in the late 1940s. A commemorative plaque was placed near the spring in 1979. Chronology Entries 1839 Lt. George Grey was shipwrecked near the mouth of the Murchison River whilst on an exploration expedition, resulting in a 645km walk to the Swan River Settlement. He reported favourably on the mining and pastoral potential of the area he named the Victoria District.

Integrity: Intact/disturbed Modifications: Commemorative plaque Orig'l Fabric: Intact - disturbed