Old Gaol, Albany

2-4 Parade St Albany

255-267 Stirling Tce, Albany

Convict Hiring Depot

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Statement of Significance

Old Gaol, a complex of rough cut granite and colonial brick buildings, arranged around a central courtyard and surrounded by a random rubble wall, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place has a close association with the Convict Establishment in Western Australia. It is an important component in a group of places which reflect the mid-nineteenth century settlement of Albany. The place has an association with the exploration of the coast of Western Australia by Matthew Flinders in 1801, and Edmund Lockyer's settlement in 1826.

Physical Description

The Old Gaol comprises a series of stone buildings arranged around a central courtyard with the hiring depot in the centre. The 1852 building, constructed form rough cut granite, is single storey with a steeply pitched roof, simple in finish. The 1873 buildings are of handmade bricks laid in Flemish bond, sometimes with a pleasing diapered effect created by the variation in tone in the bricks. There is a two-storey brick observation tower overlooking the complex. A random rubble wall, interspersed by brick reinforcing and infill, surrounds the whole. Electricity was installed in the 1960s when the buildings were renovated for use by the Albany Historical Society. In 1990, a conservation and restoration programme began which included the restorative work to halt the deterioration of the fabric of the buildings. Further work in 1991 and 1993 completed this restoration project and added new features such as new timber floors, an external stair and the provision of more appropriate lighting. Additional conservation works funded by the National Estates Grant Programme were undertaken in 1995.

History

The Old Gaol was constructed in two stages; in the early 1850s a lock-up and quarters and in the early 1870s substantial additions were made to the lock-up. The site chosen was a logical one as fresh water flowed into the harbour at that point. It was the same location at which Matthew Flinders had camped during his circumnavigation of Australia. In 1826, Major Edmund Lockyer also chose the site for the military outpost which was the first white settlement in Western Australia. Lieutenant Crossman selected the site for the permanent depot in 1852 and construction began soon after. The permanent facilities include a lock-up and quarters, warders quarters, a large depot building, workshops, hospital, kitchens, offices, commissariat store and quarters and garden and parade ground. Construction was carried out by ticket-of-leave men supervised by the Royal Sappers and Miners who served as instructor warders. Quarries at Mount Melville and town lots 63, 64 and 65 supplied the granite stone. Timber was cut by ticket-of-leave at sites nearby and bricks were made locally under contract. The original intention for the lock-up was as a place of punishment for ticket-of-leave men however the facilities were soon used for colonial prisoners as well. In 1864, the convict depot was proclaimed a public gaol therefore placing it under control of the local police rather than the military. As the convict system wound down plans were made for a new gaol attached to the old gaol. Work proceeded in the first half of 1873 and the new gaol was officially proclaimed in June 1873. The new accommodation included gaoler’s quarters, a new depot building, a timber lined cell for Aborigines, female cells and a day room, a kitchen and wash house and two separate walled exercise yards for male and female prisoners. The 1873 buildings were built of solid brick walls on stone foundations, brick chimneys and timber joinery, roof framing, floors and roof shingles. The boundary walls of brickwork were constructed at this time. The existing offices and workshops were demolished during the building of the new gaol. The functions of several buildings also changed at this time, including the conversion of the commissariat stores and quarters to become the Resident Magistrate’s home. Further minor alterations additions were made in 1878 and in the early 1880s. The Western Australian Land Development Company acquired the property in the late 1880s as part of its Perth to Albany railway construction project. It is assumed that the remaining original buildings, apart from the Residency, were demolished at this time. The gaol continued to operate during the time of the WA Land Development Co. were constructing the railway. The state government resumed control of the property and despite requests for improvements the buildings remained relatively unchanged until 1940 when it was decided to close the gaol and demolish the buildings. No tenders were received for the demolition work so the property passed to the Public Works Department who used the buildings as a store, workshop and garage. They occupied the buildings until 1959 when, after much discussion about the future use of the buildings, the site was vested in the Albany Historical Society in 1968. The Society uses the buildings as a Museum, library and as a repository for historical records and artefacts. Major conservation and restoration work was commenced in 1990 with funds from the National Estates Grants Programme.

Integrity: Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate

Matthew Flinders Architect - -