Belburne

26 Stirling Tce Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Statement of Significance

The house Belburne at 26 Stirling Terrace has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is associated with Moir family, the original owner being George Moir and his family. George Moir was the brother of John, Andrew and Alexander who first came to Albany on the 1850s and all went on to become well-known for their farming and commercial pursuits as well as services in local politics. The place as Belburne was a landmark residence in Albany and was home to a variety of local residents and visitors to Albany. The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around the port of Albany in the latter part of the 19th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia. The place is one of a group of significant residences built during the Late Victorian/Federation period along this eastern end of Stirling Terrace, just outside of the Stirling Terrace Heritage Precinct, many of which were used as boarding and guest houses given their proximity to the town centre, railway station and harbour.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Set back and elevated from road behind screening hedge • Asymmetrical facade • Projecting wing with bay window • Bay window and verandah under separate roof • Wall painted brick • Roof corrugated iron • Projecting wing half hipped gable with dominant and decorative bargeboard • Two tall brick chimneys with moulded tops • Wooden balustrading on verandah • Awning over bay window Some obvious modifications include: • Painted brickwork • Metal screens on windows • Verandah screen

History

The rate book entry for 1897 shows Lot 12 was owned by George Moir. George Moir also owned Lot 11 next door (No. 24 Stirling Tce – Kent House) from at least 1890. It is unlikely George ever lived at either 24 or 26 Stirling Terrace – which were often listed as being in Brunswick Road - and they were investment properties he leased out. This property would become well-known as Belburne. George Moir, with his three brothers - Andrew, Alexander and John - came to Western Australia from Markinch, Fifeshire, Scotland in 1852 initially to work for Mr Cheyne. As well as successful farming pursuits, John and Alexander in particular became well-known merchants with businesses along Stirling Terrace. George married into the Hymus family and had 11 children. He established his own farming property, Mongup Station, in the Salt River district in the Wheatbelt region in the late 1850s. After his retirement, George and his family came back to Albany to live at their home in Frederick Street. The first known occupants of the house on Lot 12 were G M Nunn, land surveyor, and his wife. The house was already called Belburne. In January 1898, Mrs Nunn advertised for a general servant, and later that year, in November, a son was born to the Nunns. After the Nunn’s tenancy, occupants changed in quick succession. From 1912 to 1914 occupants listed were T. S. Ogilvie then William Taylor and then J. T. Walsh and by 1915, George Smith, barber, had moved in with his family. George Moir died in 1916 aged 82 while living in his residence in Frederick Street. However, Belburne remained in the ownership of the Moir family with the owner listed as Elizabeth Moir, widow of George, and who continued to live at Frederick Street. In 1917, George Smith advertised for sale at auction all his furniture and affects from Belburne. The 1917 Rate Book shows George Smith’s name crossed out and Thomas Goddard now as the occupant. However, Mrs W R Smith lived there up until 1923. In 1926 Madam Sonia, character reader, phrenologist and consultant on health and business had set up her services temporarily in Albany at Belburne. Madame Sonia travelled all across the country and appeared at events such as the Royal Agricultural Show in Perth. In 1928 Nurse E C Lamb was advertising her services from Belburne. In 1929, Elizabeth Moir died and Belburne passed to George and Elizabeth’s children. At this time and through the 1930s, sisters Mavis and Dulcie Butland were living at Belburne.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate