LIMESTONE FEATURE(S), 11 ALFRED ROAD

11 Alfred Rd North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Use of limestone as part of the Fremantle landscape gives the City coherence and character. Limestone walls are one commonly encountered example of use of this stone as a building material, most of them dating from the 19th century and early years of the 20th century. It is not known how old this particular wall is.

Physical Description

Random rubble limestone wall is located at right angles to the street and is within the front garden of number 11 Alfred Road.

History

Alfred Road developed between 1900 and 1920, with development on the southern side of the road, where houses were numbered consecutively on the same side of the street. Alfred Road displays a mix of duplex and single unit dwellings, some constructed of stone (those built c. 1900 – c. 1910) and others of weatherboard (those built c. 1910 – c. 1920). A number of the houses were built as investment (rental) properties. Rate records do not indicate any development on this land. A c. 1980 house is on the site. There is a limestone wall on the site. Limestone walls are common in Fremantle. They were a requirement under an early building regulation which was designed to keep sand drift under control. Most of the limestone in small walls such as this came from local quarries. This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on: 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Other Use OTHER Other