Piccadilly Hotel

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

164-166 Piccadilly St Kalgoorlie

Cnr Russell St

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Statement of Significance

The place is representative of the Australian Pub tradition as a single-storey hotel with a verandah that extends over the pavement as a dominant streetscape element. The place is significant for its continuity of use.

Physical Description

: A single-storey building constructed to the building line of Piccadilly Street. The roof is concealed behind a rendered parapet with triangular pediments. A verandah extends over the footpath along the street facade. The verandah roof is a lean-to roof covered with sheet metal and is supported on slender posts.

History

The building was established as a hotel and continues to be used as a hotel. The hotel was one of the first hotels operating north of the railway line and continues to operate as a hotel. General Comments: The role of hotels was crucial to the social and economic life on the goldfields. If mines were the sources of the miner's wages, the hotels were the sinks into which a lot of it was poured. Hotels not only provided alcoholic drinks, food and accommodation, but provided men with comfortable surroundings quite beyond their normal experience. Hotels were also vital social centres for travellers and residents alike (Webb, 1993: 543-544).

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate to Low