Lawley House

120 Brunswick Rd Albany

Ailsa Craige

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Statement of Significance

Lawley House has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around the port of Albany in the latter part of the 19th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia. The place is one of a group of significant residences built during the Late Victorian/Federation period along this eastern end of Stirling Terrace, just outside of the Stirling Terrace Heritage Precinct, many of which were used as boarding and guest houses given their proximity to the town centre, railway station and harbour owing to Albany’s growing popularity as a summer holiday resort. The place is associated with Francis Bird, well-known and prominent WA architect, including serving as Chief Government Architect for WA, who then started his own private practice after moving to Albany where he lived with his family for many years at the Strawberry Hill Farm and designed many significant residential buildings. The place is associated with William E Mawson well-known local building contractor and one-time Mayor of Albany. The place is one of many associated with sea trade and port affairs in Brunswick Road and the eastern end of Stirling Terrace.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Prominent location - high streetscape value • High authenticity - few modifications • Stone foundations • Cement steps lead up to front entrance • Rendered brick facade • Prominent projecting wing • Gable over projecting bay window with three panels • Decorative timber barge board and finial on gable • Distinctive coloured glass incorporated in building (owner information) • Verandah under separate roof across part of front elevation • Decorative timber balustrading and fringe on verandah • Two chimneys with moulded capping Some obvious modifications include: • Rear extensions

History

Thomas Wilkinson Howe, who arrived in Australia on the ship ‘Dudbrook’ in 1853, originally owned the land on which this house was built. He became sole proprietor of the property in 1883. The following year, part of the title was transferred to John Robinson, who was a prominent Albany businessman at that time. In 1891 he sold Lot 160 to Samuel Haynes, a prominent Albany lawyer, who held it until 1903. The next owner was Annie Challend, who commissioned Francis Bird and William Mawson to build her a residence in 1903. The building was designed by Francis Bird, who served as Chief Government Architect for WA in 1883. By 1889, Bird and his family had settled in Albany and lived at/owned the historic Strawberry Hill Farm. In Albany, Bird worked as a private architect and also designed other significant residences including 23 Aberdeen Street (which became the Albany Club), 55 Burt Street (The Priory), 64 Spencer Street and 136 Brunswick Rd (Parkville). William E Mawson, originally from England, first went to Beverley where we served as a Methodist Minister before settling in Albany where he established himself as a carpenter, builder, painter and paperhanger. He was active in local government, being Chairman of the Albany Road Board and serving as Mayor for one term in 1911. He was also instrumental in having the Government Water Scheme established in Albany. He died 23 May 1947 at his home in Napier aged 80. Mawson also built the Burvill’s home Burleigh in Elleker. Annie Challend lived at Lawley House until 1920 and after Annie’s death in 1924 her son Walter became the new proprietor until 1937. Available records show that the Clapp family owned the property until 1959. It is thought that this residence was considered an ‘establishment’ house, i.e. part of the banking-maritime-cultural circle. Research indicates that it was used as a venue for musical soirees and choral society events. An early photograph of the house, from the collection of W. E. Mawson, Master Builder, shows it was originally face brick, with the stucco being added at a later date. The timber valance was once across the whole verandah. Almost all other features remain intact, including some original glass in the bay windows. Some red glass in the internal hall door has been identified as French flash glass made only between 1880 and 1890. Unsympathetic extensions to the rear were replaced by the present owners in 1994-95 with additions more in keeping with the character of the home. In c2012, the owner received a small grant from the City of Albany to reinstate missing sections of the decorative timber valance to the front verandah.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate

Francis Bird Architect - -