HOUSE, 31 FORREST STREET

31 FORREST ST FREMANTLE

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

25542 Workers' Homes Board and War Service Homes Precinct, Fremantle

Physical Description

House, 31 Forrest Street is a single storey masonry and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered stucco brick. The Zincalume roof is gabled and hipped and a brick corbelled chimney. The asymmetrical façade has is a projecting front room which has a Zincalume clad awning over the timber framed window. The front verandah is under an extension of the main roof and is supported by turned timber posts. The place has a high limestone wall to the front boundary fronting the garden.

History

House, 31 Forrest Street is one of a row of ten houses (25-43 Forrest Street) built on the south side of Forrest Street between Wood and Montreal Streets between 1913 and 1915 by the Workers’ Home Board. Three houses at the west end of the street were demolished c1983 to make way for Stirling Highway, and one (No. 39) was demolished and rebuilt in c1975. Although some lots have been subdivided at the rear, and most houses have been extended and redeveloped, the remaining six appear from the street, to be as built in 1914. No 31 Forrest Street was the very first Workers’ Home Board leasehold house constructed in 1913. The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1914, with A. W. Sidebottom as the resident. It was originally number 124, and became number 31 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1915 sewerage map (No. 2068) shows the row of houses, with slight variations, but all made of weatherboard with half-length front verandahs, and some (37 and 29) with wrap around verandahs. All had a bathroom under the main roof; some also had the wash house (laundry) under the main roof. Others had a separate outbuilding for the laundry. Mr Sidebottom was still living in the house in 1949 (when directory records cease). Aerial photos (Landgate) show that in the early 2010s the rear of the lot has been cleared for subdivision.