HOUSE, 8 ADA STREET

8 Ada St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 8 Ada Street, is a typical timber framed, and iron single storey house dating from c1902. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

8 Ada Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed by 1902 in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The asymmetrical front façade has a protruding front room with a double hung sash window and a bullnose verandah to one side and wrapping around the front room. The bullnosed verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts. Under the verandah there is a central front door with side and fanlights flanked to one side by timber framed double hung sash window. Carport and store room extensions have been added to one side with weatherboard and lattice cladding. The extension has an iron skillion roof. The house is situated at street level. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Ada Street was developed in the first two decades of the twentieth century. House, 8 Ada Street was built by 1902 when it was listed in the rate book as being owned by L Brown, although there was no occupant listed for that year. Rebecca Byron owned the cottage for a time before 1912, when it was bought by Florence Eva. It appears that both the Byrons and Evas were owner/occupiers. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1907 shows a weatherboard residence with a veranda running across two thirds of the front of the house. By 1922, House, 8 Ada Street was owned by Charlotte Brooks who lived at the property with her husband, Hewy. In 1942/43, Eulalie Waterhouse was listed as the occupant. The house was numbered 26 Ada Street, until c. 1940, at which time it was changed to 8 Ada Street. Gwyneth and Philip Stewart owned the property from 1952 and lived there until c. 1964, when Dorothy Barrett moved in. By 1974, House, 8 Ada Street was owned by Perica and Ivan Simich, who lived there until at least the early 1980s. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Other Use OTHER Other

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom