Tom Collins House - SITE ONLY

Town of Cottesloe

Cottesloe

State Register Removed 01 Jul 2021 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Removed from RNE
Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Aug 1973

Statement of Significance

The cottage was built by the famous Australian writer Joseph Furphy. It has become one of the most famous literary museums in Australia. The place is also significant for the rare beaten copper panels decorating the fireplace and doors. One of a decreasing number of weatherboard cottages in the metropolitan area.

Physical Description

Dwelling has been relocated to Allen Park in Swanbourne. "Tom Collins' House", A typical worker's cottage of simple design constructed in 1907 with weatherboards and an iron roof. Gable fronted with projecting front room and verandah to the side. This has been partially filled in to create a small entrance foyer. At a latter date the front door was moved to the side entering off the verandah. Triple glazed sash window to front living room with protecting iron sun hood. No decorative trims. Alterations to the interior during the 1930s include a fireplace surround with beaten copper overmantle and plaquettes, and doors with beaten copper panels with motifs based on grapevines, fruiting quandong trees and kangaroo-paws. Unsympathetic brick addition to the rear of the cottage, otherwise high integrity.

History

One of the first homes to be erected in Servetus Street, Tom Collins House, was built by the famous Australian writer Joseph Furphy (1843-1912) in 1907. Using the pen name of Tom Collins, Furphy wrote the classic Such is Life which was published in 1903. Furphy built the home with the help of a neighbour who was a builder, and planted a fig and mulberry tree which still exist today. After Joseph's, then his wife Leonie's death, their son Sam and wife Mattie moved into the house in the 1930s. Mattie installed the beaten copper fireplace overmantle and door panels she created for her previous home. These have considerable artistic and rarity value. In 1949 the house became the headquarters of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (WA) and literary museum. Tom Collins House has been classified by the National Trust, is listed on the National Estate register and interim listed with the state's Heritage Council.

Integrity fair-good Modifications additions over years - front door realigned to side etc

Site