Noreena Downs Station

Shire of East Pilbara

37km from Nullagine

in the direction of Newman

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

Noreena Downs has historic significance as an example of an early pastoral station which reflects the evolution of pastoralism from the early days of running mainly cattle to an era when sheep were paramount. In more recent times some Pilbara pastoralists have cut back on sheep, and boosted cattle numbers again.

Physical Description

Noreena Downs Homestead comprises a number of different buildings, of different styles and constructed of different materials. Photographic evidence suggests a main house, and two other simple rectangular buildings with pitched roofs, and verandahs across the front elevation, supported by timber posts. Another structure appears to be cement or rammed earth with a timber frame, open sides and a hipped corrugated iron roof. A large cormgated iron shearing shed is also located on the block.

History

This property of 800.000 acres lies south east of Nullagine. Noreena Downs Station was originally taken up by A W Townsend. Of immense area and on the edge of the desert, it was initially used chiefly as a cattle station. It passed into the hands of Jermyn Haynes and Co and then in 1911 it was purchased by Hardie, Walker. McLarty and Haynes. George Hardie was well known in the early Pilbara - he was a businessman, teamster, and pastoralist on the properties Warralong and Etlrick. R Campbell McLarty had been postmaster at Nullagine for 12 years from around 1896. The syndicate introduced sheep to the property and by 1914 had a flock of 7.000 sheep and 3.000 cattle. By the 1930s Noreena Downs was said to be a million acre sheep station running about 30,000 sheep. At that time it was owned by Hardie and Middleditch.