HOUSE, 24 HOWARD STREET

24 Howard St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 24 Howard Street, is a rendered masonry limestone, brick and tile single storey house. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

24 Howard Street is a single storey,limestone, brick, rendered masonry and tile house with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick quoins and rendered masonry to the projecting room with faceted bay with double hung sash windows. The facade has a front door and double hung sash window under the verandah. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The verandah has a separate tile roof and is supported by rendered masonry piers. There is a low brick wall to the front boundary.

History

House, 24 Howard Street was formerly 10 Howard Street; the numbering changing in 1935/36. This house was one of two that were constructed on the lot for the owner Robert Howson. The rates books for this period do not distinguish which house was first constructed although it could be surmised that this house, the larger of the two, was constructed in 1891. Further research of the rates books and certificates of title may determine the exact date of construction. Howson was a shipbuilder and was contracted by J and W Bateman to build luggers for the north west. In 1893, the house was occupied either by James Doig, a builder or John Locke, a mason. James Doig was a master builder who had arrived in WA in 1886. The family became closely associated with the Fremantle area and were prominent in the local football clubs. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this brick house as an asymmetrical design with a verandah at the front and rear. A bow window is evident on the western side of the front façade. At the rear of the building was a timber addition and water tank. In the back yard were several outbuildings of timber and galvanised iron. A stone closet was also evident. During the 1920s and 1930s, 24 Howard Street was owned and occupied by Charles Alexander Doig. Later owners included; F. Bonazzi; F. Taglioferri; and G. Belingheri. A photograph of the house in 1978 shows that the external walls were rendered and the roof tiled. The original front windows were intact. The front verandah was supported on pillars which were probably not original. A low brick wall on the front boundary was also not original. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle")

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).