Shire of Katanning

10 Britannia St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The building is significant historically because of its association with the Gulleys, who were a prominent Katanning farming family. It is architecturally important as a typical example of a workers cottage for the time and socially it represents the working class, which had developed in Katanning.

Physical Description

A single storey brick and corrugated iron dwelling of symmetrical plan, with a bull nose verandah. It has a central front door with flanking double hung sashes. A portion of the northwest wall has been rendered and painted and several asbestos additions have been carried out. The garden has a replacement timber fence with lawns, a loquat tree and other native exotic trees.

History

In 1907 owner of the land where the residence now stands was Hercules William Kellock. In 1909 Kellock took a mortgage of £175 to Alexander Thomson, the well-known builder/contractor in Katanning, so it is believed that Thomson was the builder of this residence. In about 1912 the property then transferred to Richard John Gulley, who purchased the property for £500. Gulley was a successful farmer in the Katanning district and with his increase in holdings came an increase in his style of living. Gulley died in 1922 and left the property to his wife Ada, although it is not certain if his wife actually lived in the house. In 1947 Earnest Arthur Daniels, who was an employee of the Roads Board, purchased the house. Since 1980 the property has been in the Strickland name.