DUPLEX, 25 RUSSELL STREET

25 Russell St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 23 & 25 Russell Street, is a typical brick and iron single storey duplex pair dating from c 1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 23 & 25 Russell Street, is a single storey brick and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are pointed brick to 23 and rendered brick to 25. The roof is hipped, continuous over both duplex halves and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof supported by square timber posts. There is a slight projecting front bay to each with timber casement windows. There is a rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line of no 25 and a timber picket fence to no. 23.

History

Duplex, 23-25 Russell Street was formerly numbered 27 and 29 Russell Street; renumbering occurred in 1935/36. The direction of the numbering also changed thus 27 became the current 25, and 29 became the current 23 Russell Street. This duplex is one building that was part of a larger landholding on which the owners built several dwellings. Most of the dwellings were occupied by tenants. The rates books for this period do not distinguish the location of each cottage on the lots therefore it is difficult to determine the exact date of construction of individual cottages. The first recording of this duplex in the Post Office Directories is in 1907 where the occupant of 23 is Dombey Madden and the occupant of 25 was Arthur Turner. The rates books for the following year are more clearly defined and record that the duplex was owned by Margaret Eveline Zysser and 23 was occupied by Henry Knapp. By 1930/31, the duplex was owned by Arthur B Kakulas who leased out one half of the duplex and occupied 23 Russell Street. This ownership continued until at least the early 1950s but in later years he leased out the two dwellings. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this brick duplex with verandahs at the front and rear. There are bathrooms located in the rear of the building. Water tanks are located adjacent to the back verandah and each back yard has a timber shed and a brick closet. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") In 1978, a photograph of the duplex shows that the 25 Russell Street had a tiled roof and the shared verandah roof was tiled. Both sides of the duplex façade are rendered. The front wall on the boundary was of a later construction. Adjacent to 23 Russell Street was a separate garage located on the front boundary. A photograph of 23 Russell Street in 2000 for a real estate article states that the place had been renovated internally with a new kitchen, bathroom and family room. The front façade features exposed brickwork and a new bullnosed verandah roof.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence