Woodside Hospital

Town of East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 28 Aug 2017 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Jun 1979
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic, Historical, Social, Representative & Rarity STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Woodside Hospital was originally a two storey Federation Free Classical house constructed in brick and rendered brick. The place was previously a maternity hospital and has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • The place is important as a former leading maternity hospital serving the Fremantle and District community; • The place, as the main Moore family residence, is important for its association with the Moore family in general, and W. D. Moore in particular. Moore is well known as the founder of the retailers, W .D Moore & Co, and its later derivations, Dalgety's and Moore's, for his business associations in banking and insurance, and his degree of integrity, political, pastoral and rural accomplishments in Fremantle, the North-West and throughout the State; • Moore's Estate was subdivided to form a sizeable portion of the municipality of East Fremantle and the street names have associations with the Moore family; • The place is important for its associations, as a rural holding and home near the commercial centre of nearby Fremantle; • The location, distinctive size, design and presence of the place is highly valued by the community as a prominent former residence in the East Fremantle municipality; and • The building has well crafted, high quality components assembled in a conservative manner. Late additions have no significance. AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, has exceptional aesthetic value as a Federation Free Classical style double storey place. It retains most of the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period. HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, has exceptional historic value. It was W. D. Moore’s family home and part of the suburban residential development. It is associated with the expansion of East Fremantle and the subdivision of W. D. Moore’s Woodside Estate from 1912. SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE N/A SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, has considerable social value. It is associated with a significant area of middle class Federation and Inter-War period development which contributes to the community's sense of place. It is also associated with health care and maternity functions.

Physical Description

Woodside Hospital, originally an imposing Federation Free Classical style single and two-storey brick and rendered town house, is now converted into a maternity hospital. The current site of the former Woodside Hospital is about one hectare. The place addresses Dalgety Street on the west and Fortescue Street on the east. The two storey portion of the place is in the centre of the square. There are 1,000 sqm residential blocks to the north and south. The building is about 200 metres from Canning Highway. The intervening residences screen Woodside Hospital visually from the highway. The building faces north as it was intended to address Canning Road. Some important trees remain in the grounds including mature olives most likely to have originated from Moore's plantings. The original building includes the two-storey structure and the extension to the east. The north-south wing along the eastern side is a later addition. This later wing contains the majority of the nursing facilities, the administration and staff facilities. Another later addition is evident along the southern edge of the west block. The upper level is accessed from the upper floor of the arcade with balustrades. The present approach to the building is from the west. This elevation was never intended as the main approach. The rendered modeling of the brick facade remains intact with cast iron balustrading on the upper floor and granolithic-topped concrete verandahs on both levels. Some of the cast iron is marked 'Bloggs and Bloggs'. The entire masonry surface of the original structures has been painted off-white including the extensive tuck-pointed brickwork. The timber framed joinery is generally intact. Arch headed double hung windows sit just above floor level. Most of these windows have original sills. The entrance step is paved with encaustic tessera although some have been replaced. The entrance door is arch headed and contains coloured leadlight glazing. CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS Walls - Rendered brick Roof - Tiles PHYSICAL SETTING The residence is situated on a flat site with a lawned garden that includes historic plantings.

History

Woodside is a relatively cohesive precinct where most of the places were constructed following the subdivision of W.D. Moore’s Estate commencing in 1912. Most of the lots were sold between 1912 and 1929 and the majority of buildings were completed in this time. Residences were substantial and of various Federation period styles distinguishing the area from the small worker’s cottages of Plympton. The Inter-War Californian Bungalow style residence is also represented in Woodside. The Woodside Precinct remains largely intact in terms of original housing with little infill subdivision or replacement housing. Woodside was the main Moore family residence built for the family in 1897. Moore is well known as the founder of the retailers, W .D Moore & Co, and its later derivations; Dalgety's and Moore's. Moore is also known for his business associations in banking and insurance and his political, pastoral and rural accomplishments throughout the State. HISTORIC THEME Demographic Settlements - Residential Subdivision

O. N. Nicholson Architect - -
Frederick William Burwell Architect - -

Other Keywords

RARITY No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, is rare in the context of East Fremantle. Woodside has rarity value as a cohesive middle class suburb.
CONDITION No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as previously known as Woodside Hospital, is in good condition.
INTEGRITY No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, retains a high degree of integrity.
AUTHENTICITY No 18 Dalgety Street, previously known as Woodside Hospital, retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.
MAIN SOURCES Assessment documentation State Register P0792.

PRECINCT Woodside