HOUSE (DEMOLISHED), 34 ARUNDEL STREET

34 Arundel St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory YES 25 Jul 2019 Historical Record Only

DEMOLISHED- retained on MHI database for historical information purposes only.

Historic building / structures demolished.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria. The existing apartment block was constructed between 1965 and 1973 to accommodate nurses who worked at the nearby Fremantle Hospital. Prior to this time the site was used as a wood yard and contained a number of industrial sheds. Further historical research required. During the 2019 Annual Update of the Municipal Inventory and Heritage List the heritage significance of this place was reviewed and it was found that the heritage listing referred to a building or structure that had legally been demolished in the past. It also found that the existing buildings and structures on the site do meet the threshold for inclusion on the Heritage List. On 25 July 2019 Fremantle Council resolved to remove this place from the Heritage List and to change the Municipal Heritage Inventory category to Historic Record Only to record the earlier history of the site.

Archaeology

This property has been redeveloped since the heritage elements were demolished and it is unlikely that any significant undisturbed archaeological material remains on site.

DEMOLISHED

Other Keywords

This property has historical interest only as the location of a now demolished heritage place. The existing development on the site has little significance.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other