Hamel Hall

Shire of Waroona

Cornucopia St Hamel

Waroona

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Nov 2005

Statement of Significance

The hall has a high level of significance in its association with a penal settlement and the development of the district of Hamel, and through it s importance as a social and cultural venue for the local community even today. Further research is required to determine whether the hall was the first penal institution in WA.

Physical Description

A six bay single room timber framed weatherboard cladding structure, with exposed timber footings, double hung sash windows and a gable corrugated iron roof. The original central front porch has been removed and replaced with double-doors off centre. Around the inner walls can still be seen the small cupboards in which each prisoner kept his crockery etc. A kitchen was added to the hall after 1991 by the restoration committee. None of the hall's original outbuildings are extant.

History

Hamel Hall was built c1900 to house the prisoners who were working on the roads, clearing land and planting pines for the Hamel Nursery. It is possibly the first penal institution established in WA (1902-1907). The first lights were storm lanterns which was eventually replaced by an acetylene gas, and then a home lighting plant. In 1908, the old prison was handed over to the trustees for use as an Agricultural Hall. In 1914, a piano was purchased. Around 1920, the hall, originally located in the Forestry Settlement was relocated to its present site. At one time, the Hall was also used as the Post Office. In 1963, the last wedding reception was held. By the mid 1970s, the hall was condemned as unsafe due to termites but was saved by the "Hamel Hall Restoration and Management Committee" which formed and secured money through fundraising and materials donated by local industries. On 9th November 1991, the hall was reopened.

Original Use FORESTRY Housing or Quarters
Other Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office