HOUSE, 102 FORREST STREET

102 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 102 Forrest Street is a single storey timber and tile house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and tile clad. The front verandah sits under an extension of the main roof, although at a different pitch. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts. The symmetrical façade has a central entry door and timber framed windows symmetrically placed either side of the central door. The place has a corrugated fibre cement front boundary fence and steel entry gate.

History

The rate book shows that this property was vacant land in 1902-3; in 1903-4 there was a cottage on a Workers Homes Board block. Between 1911 and 1921 the block passed into private hands. Occupants of the house can only be traced to Charles W. Sheldrake in 1911, as numbers were not allocated until after this. Sheldrake lived there until c1925 followed by George R. Gason who was still there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was originally No. 179. It became number 102 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a weatherboard house with projecting west and east rooms, no front verandah at that stage, and a small verandah at the rear enclosed by a room on each side. A black and white photo dated c1991 shows a weatherboard house with a gable roof, a ridge running parallel to the front wall, in tile or tile look-a-like, with a front verandah under the main roof. The four verandah posts are turned and the sides on the verandah are enclosed with fibro. There is a central front door with side lights and a light above, and a window on either side of the door.