DUPLEX, 10-12 WRAY AV

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

10-12 Wray Av Fremantle

Pair of Two-Storey Terrace Houses

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983
Register of the National Estate Nominated 14 Dec 1982

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 10 – 12 Wray Avenue, a two storey stone and iron residences constructed by 1897 in the Victorian Georgian style of Architecture, is of heritage significance for the following reasons; the place is of historic significance as a fine example of an attached pair representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and;. the place is of aesthetic significance because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of late nineteenth century building with elaborate stucco detailing which contributes to this very significant section of Wray Avenue; the place is of social significance as it contributes to the community’s sense of place as evidenced by its Classification by the National Trust and inclusion on the Fremantle’s Society list.

Physical Description

Wray Avenue extends from South Terrace through to Solomon Street. Duplex, 10 - 12 Wray Avenue is located on the northern side of Wray Ave between South Terrace and Brennan Street. The streetscape within the vicinity of the subject property comprises of a highly intact group of commercial places built in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century which are of heritage significance. Duplex, 10 – 12 Wray Avenue (1896) is a double storey, stone, brick and iron commercial duplex with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with brick quoins to the façade with a decorative rendered masonry parapet wall with central gable form. The double storey timber verandah has a separate corrugated iron skillion roof and is supported by chamfered timber posts and a simple timber balustrade. There are additions at the rear that are clad with zincalume and have a separate entrance.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918. This building was constructed as a dwelling of 10 rooms and a shop for Joseph Scherer, a furniture manufacturer. The first occupants of 10/12 were two grocers Lanritz Jorgensen and George Barling and his family. No 10 was used as a grocery shop, its cellar used for storage, until at least 1928, the predecessor of the Galati family’s local shops. The longest use of the shop was for Faye Wray, a clothing boutique from the 1950s to 1996. Later owners included; Richard Henry Pilmer; Amy Marks; Frederick G Fletcher; William Frederick Samson; Rosario Scata; and Leone Diane Wade. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this brick duplex. An extensive galvanised iron addition was located to the rear of 12 Wray Avenue and 10 Wray Avenue. 10 Wray avenue was a slightly larger building and a cellar was evident under this property. Two brick closets were located in the rear of the lot. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Purple: "Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.”) It was Classified by the National Trust in 1979 and included on the Register of the National Estate in 1986. The place has undergone extensive renovations and additions including removing the render from the front façade and reinstating the verandah. The project was used as a showcase for the implementation of the ‘Burra Charter’ for the benefit of owners and local government.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing