House- 152 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

152 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey stone residencewith attic, in the Regency style, with associated stables, is of cultural significance because: it is one of the earliest residences constructed in the suburb and represents the character of the first stage of development,prior to the impact of the GoldBoom period; it is a very accomplished example, and one of the last examples of the Regency style constructed in Perth; it has historical associations with one of the first families of the district and with one of the prominent architects of the day. This single storey residence with dormered attic is a late example of the Regency style in Perth, at the beginning of the Gold Boom period of development,with its more exuberant styles. The elegant verandah is particularly noteworthy. The property also contains a notable shingle roofed stables from the period. This residence is an accomplished and elegant example of the Regency style, apart from the dormer, which emphasises a misfit betweenthe roof form and the symmetry of the facade. This site reflects the social developmentof the suburb. Part of a cultural group This residence is one of the oldest surviving residences in the suburb and was one of the last examples of the Regency style to be constructed in Perth. The surviving stables are of the same period and are rare in the suburb and in Perth. The place is representative of the character of the earliest phase of development, prior to the impact of the Gold Boom period development

Physical Description

Federation Regency; Dormer to roof Semi octagonal projecting bay; Shingle roofed stables Open garden to street, behind limestone wall topped with iron grille fence

History

This was the fourth residence to be built in Peppermint Grove, for James Mcbean, one of the first families to moveto Peppermint Grove and typical of the larger estates with landscaped grounds and stables. Owned 1920 to 1945/50 by Walter James Waldie Forbes, Architect of the firm Hobbs, Smith and Forbes. Forbes designed Elders Woolstores in Fremantle and the Orient buildings. Considerable historical significance.

WJ WForbes or Dean Smith, of Hobbs Smith& Forbes Architect 1895 -