J.F. Mills' Residence – Site and Tree

Garden Island

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the time in which Garden Island was used as a holiday destination. • The site has historic value for its association with John Frederick Mills and his family.

Physical Description

The original residence was demolished in the 1970s with the only remaining element being the large pine tree.

History

John Frederick Mills (1872-1959) was an early resident of Garden Island and built his holiday home there c1908. Born in NSW, Mills settled in Western Australia c1900 to establish a pottery business in Maylands. His family settled in Maylands and lived there until his death in 1959. John Mills took a lease of land on Garden Island and built a holiday home for his family. The materials for the house were ferried on barges from Fremantle. The house was demolished sometime in the 1970s and the large pine tree planted in the grounds of the property is the only evidence of the former residence.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other