HOUSE, 8 CARNAC STREET

8 Carnac St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 8 Carnac Street, is a typical weatherboard and iron single storey house dating from 1898. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

8 Carnac Street is a single storey, single room width, weatherboard and iron house with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with weatherboards. The roof is gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The facade has a front door with fanlight with a timber framed casement window to the side. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron roof and is supported by round steel posts with a metal balustrade. The house is set well above the street level and there is a set of concrete steps leading up to the verandah level. The house is set at a 45 degree angle to the street alignment. There is a rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

Carnac Street is at an elevation from which Carnac Island can be seen, but not the other islands, possibly the reason for the name. Carnac Island was named after Lieut. John Ruett Carnac, of H.M. Frigate Success. The house was formerly numbered 22 Carnac Street; the numbering changing in approximately 1934/35. This house is one of a pair that is similar in design and built at roughly the same time. The two were jointly owned for some years. 8 Carnac Street was built in 1898 for the owner and occupier, John Smith. Smith was a lumper and later a stevedore. The property was transferred to Richard Rennie in 1902/3 and he built the brick cottage which is now 6 Carnac Street. He occupied the cottage which was present on the site from 1898 to 1902/3. In 1902/3 the property was transferred to Richard Rennie. Whilst Richard Rennie was the owner he leased out the two cottages to tenants. Occupants of 8 Carnac Street included Sydney Leslie Weight (clerk) and Albert Allen (accountant). In 1908 the sewerage plan of the site shows that the cottage had verandah at the front and an addition at the rear. In the back yard was a brick closet. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") A photograph of the site in 1979/81 shows that the front verandah had balustrades which were not original and a brick retaining wall in the front yard. The side elevations were clad in sheets of fibre board. By 2002, the cladding had been changed to a weatherboard profile cladding. In 2005, the place had been renovated which included the addition of a studio in the back yard.