HOUSE, 124 FORREST STREET

124 Forrest St Fremantle

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

BELOW THRESHOLD - retained on MHI database for historical information purposes only.

History

Fremantle City Council rate books reveal that in 1922-1936 the vacant lot was owned by the East Fremantle Municipal Council. The 1928-33 sewerage map (No. 2137) shows the outline of a house (possibly under construction or planned for). In 1938-1939 Keith A. Anderson was the owner of the lot and stables that had been erected. The first record of a residence is in 1940 when the rate records note the fact and in the Building register records the approval of a brick residence for Mr Anderson (11 April 1940) at an estimated cost of £1,050. Keith Anderson owned the residence and stables. The house first appears in post office directories in 1941-42. (Lot 23 and 24 appeared to have jointly owned by the same person until the late 1960s or early 1970s.) Olga Knight is listed as owner from 1946-1947 until 1952-1956 when Robert James Williams, a storeman, and his wife, Ruth Gladys Williams became the new owners. In the 1968-1972 rating period Martin and Coralie Clarke took over tenure and were still owners in 1995.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other