Cobra Station Homestead - Original

Shire of Upper Gascoyne

160 k NE of Gascoyne Junction

Upper Gascoyne

Gascoyne

Register of the National Estate Nominated

Physical Description

Situated approximately 9 Kilometres west of the present Cobra Homestead ( the former Bangemail Hotel), the original Cobra Homestead is a simple stone building with a hipped corrugated iron roof. Bush timber posts and some rafters are all that remain of the verandah to the west side. The building, which features a twin fireplace, is in a deteriorated condition with some roof sheets missing. Adjoining the rear of the stone building is a room of mud brick construction with a corrugated iron gable roof, rendered exterior walls and a verandah to the east. There is some evidence of a garden with stones marking the boundary edge. Immediately to the east of the homestead is the kitchen building, a small stone building with a new corrugated iron addition to the south. The building was re-roofed approximately 15 years ago. To the west of the homestead, and approximately 20 yards off the main road, is a lonely grave which is marked by a marble headstone, with a cross which has broken off the 3-tiered base. The grave is surrounded by a decorative iron railing. The headstone reads: "In loving memory of mary Katherine, beloved wife of James Comtesse who died 1st Feb 1925 aged 43 years." A second grave is located to the north-east of the old homestead and adjacent to a creek. Similarly, this grave is marked by a 3-tier marble base and intact cross all mounted on a cement base. The grave is surrounded by a simple bush timber and wire fence with a metal handrail. The headstone reads: "To the memory of Mary Jane Cream, loving mother of Ada, Edie, Ethel and Ray who died on March 15the 1933, aged 70 years." Situated to the south east of the old homestead is the shearing shed which is a timber framed building clad with corrugated iron.

History

Cobra Station 'was taken up in 1906 by James Comtesse of the Euranna Hotel (later renamed Bangemall Hotel - Place No. 13). Comtesse relinquished his hotel interest to concentrate on the pastoral holding with his wife, Mary Katherine. In 1925 when Many died, James had her buried near the homestead at Cobra. In 1927 Jack Edney acquired lease 3637/96 and then In 1933 Alfred Ray (Ray) Cream took over the Cobra lease. Ray's mother, Mary Jane Cream, passed away in 1933 and is buried at Cobra. George Gooch acquired 105,517 acres which adjoined Cobra and the two leases were subsequently run as one. In 1934 there was a total of 8,515 sheep on the property however, by 1939 there were only 1,300 sheep due to the effects of the 1935-42 drought. By this stage the Cobra leases had changed into the hands of Percy and Elsie Fitzgerald, in 1948 Benjamin Wilson took over the lease. By this time the Bangemall Hotel was no longer functioning as a hotel and Ben bought the building and- made it into his homestead. The original Cobra Homestead was then, used as shearers' quarters. In 1967 the lease passed to Bob and Maxine Bozanich and then to John and Jill Gerney in 1979. The lease changed hands again in 1980 when a syndicate of Perth businessmen headed by Peter Eaton, bought the lease and concentrated on establishing a tourism venture at Cobra. ; present owners. Dennis and Alexa Lang purchased the property.

integrity: High