Grand Central Hotel

83 Victoria St Bunbury

Moreton Bay fig Tree

Heritage Agreement YES 02 Jun 1995 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance
Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Statement of Significance

Grand Central Hotel has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Victoria Street; the place is representative of the Gold boom development of Bunbury; the place is an uncommon example of a relatively intact Temperance Hotel together with associated shops; it was one of many hotels built throughout Australia at this time (and earlier) to provide an alcohol-free environment in response to the Temperance Movement; and, it was designed by prominent architect, Eustace Cohen, who designed many buildings in Bunbury.

Physical Description

Grand Central Hostel is a white painted two storey Hostel distinguished by its wooden verandah over the footpath which is increasingly rare in the town centre. The verandah covers the length of the street elevation and is supported on square timber posts. There is a gable over the central bay, which has an Art Nouveau type fretwork arch. The balustrade has a pattern of wide and narrow balusters at first floor level with "spade" shaped cut outs, typical of the work of architect, E.G. Cohen in the South West WA. There is a row of narrow consoles forming a frieze under the balustrade. The construction of the original building is of timber floors and roof framing, brick walls and corrugated iron roof with a timber verandah. The facade at ground level is devoted to shop windows with an entrance hall in the centre. This entrance leads to a spacious stair hall and at the rear is a single storey part containing the previous dining room with a lantern roof and the previous kitchen.

History

The Grand Central Temperance Hotel was built in 1910 for Charles Eggleston. It was one of many hotels built throughout Australia at this time (and earlier) to provide an alcohol-free environment in response to the Temperance Movement. In keeping with the Temperance Movement the hotel was built without any bar facilities. The building has been attributed to Eustace Cohen, who had an architectural practice in Bunbury between 1906 and 1913. Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner. Charles Eggleston had previously been a Bunbury Municipal Councillor and prior to opening the Grand Central he had operated several businesses in Bunbury, including a barber shop, American novelty store, market gardens and the Federal Hotel. Between 1926 and the early 1970s, Blanche Lewin operated the place as the Grand Central Coffee Palace. ‘Coffee palace’ was another term for temperance hotels and tended to focus on families. Coffee palaces were popular in high tourism areas such as coastal seaside resorts and inner city locations. According to local history, Ms Lewin purchased the building from Charles Eggleston on the proviso that the interior be painted – Mr Eggleston fulfilled the condition by painting the walls and staircase with his stockpile of battleship grey paint. In 1991 the owners applied for permission to demolish the building as they feared no one would be interested in leasing or buying the property except as a vacant lot. The owners at this time were a syndicated of companies trading as Grand Central Properties. At this time the place was unoccupied. The building was renovated in the 1990's. See Ian Molyneux and Associates ‘A Report of a Survey and Assessment of the Cultural Heritage Significance of the ‘Old Grand Central Hotel’ at 83-89 Victoria Street, Bunbury' (for the Heritage Council of Western Australia), July 1991.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, high long term sustainability). Low degree of authenticity - alterations but with some original fabric remaining (These statements based on street survey only). Major alterations have taken place over the decades, though the facade remains essentially as built.

Steere, Frederick W. [NEGP identifies Architect as Steere] Architect - -

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004
492 A report on a survey and assessment of the cultural heritage significance of the Old Grand Central Hotel at 83-89 Victoria Street Bunbury for the Heritage Council of Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 1991

Wall TIMBER Log

OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Depression & boom