Wolwolling Pool

Shire of Narrogin

Wiese Rd Highbury

Narrogin (S)

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 08 Nov 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The site is significant on the following grounds: HISTORIC: 1. Important for close association with individuals whose activities have been significant within the history of the area. The pool was a major source of water for early settlers and gave the original name of Wolwolling to the settlement at Highbury. SOCIAL: 1. The scene of regular picnic and sports days in earlier times.

Physical Description

A large pool situated on the Arthur River surrounded by bush. On the west bank is situated an old York Gum tree with a blaze on it enscribed with S3 representing the Saw Survey in 1887. About three metres from this tree is a peg with the marking Q8. The surveyor Oxley traversed the Yilliminning and Arthur Rivers in 1892 from this point. On its east bank lies the grave of James McDonald.

Urban Open Space

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other