HOUSE, 67 FORREST STREET

67 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 67 Forrest Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The hipped roof has a gable to the street and also to the west side. The asymmetrical façade has a verandah under a separate bullnose corrugated iron roof. The verandah is supported by squared timber posts and has a timber balustrade. There are timber framed windows to the front façade.

History

The rate books show a cottage for the first time in 1900. The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1902 with George H. Marsh as resident. Numbers were allocated in 1905, at which time the house was No. 160. It became number 67 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1914 sewerage map (No. 2118) shows a timber house with a protruding room on the east side and a half-length verandah on the front that wraps half way around the west side of the house. The roof is shown in three sections. There is a timber room attached on the east side that extends to the lot boundary. There is another outbuilding at the rear of the with two square tanks on the south-east corner boundary. From c1914 to 1930 Samuel Truran followed by Victor Truran until c1939. Rate books in 1932/33 list the place as a shop and residence, however post office directories do not corroborate this. A black and white photo dated c1991 shows a weatherboard house with one room on the left-hand side set forward with a gable roof, an exposed truss on the gable end and a sash window with an early canopy. On the right-hand side, the wall is set back to allow for a verandah with a wooden floor, 3 plain wooden verandah posts, a front door on the left-hand side and a sash window on the right-hand side. There is a corrugated iron roof with hips and gables. Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the lot was subdivided and another house built to the rear. Aerial photos also show that between 2004 and 2010 the main part of the roof was replaced, although the bull nose verandah roof at the front was not.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence