Ardenvale

Shire of Capel

Wittfoht

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category B

Statement of Significance

The place has considerable significance as the social centre of the Capel River district during the 1920's, and for it's associaitions with the school teacher. The homestead has a sense of place for the Wittfoht family descendants for the ceremonies and events that have taken place.The Wittfoht family are of significance as early settlers in the Capel River area, and the continuity of the family ownership is an uncommon occurence. The home is a fine example of the period, and is important for the associaitons with Eales and Cohen architects, and it retains a high degree of integrity and authenticity.

Physical Description

The home is located on 224 acres of undulating river country each side of the Capel River. The red faced brick construction comprises four rooms and a central hallway. the corrugated iron roof is relatively complex for the four rooms,a dn features three prominent gables and basic hipped gambrel roof. A verandah wraps two sides and the front of the place, returning into the dinign room, and is a continuation of the main roof at break pitch. The front facade is symmetrical with dining room projectin gon the side. The front has a stained glass leadlight door with sidelights which is flanked either side by a set of bay windows. The dining room features a bay window on the side elevation. The kitchen, vestibule and bathroom and back verandahs are entered from the back door which is the same as the front door. The roof line of the additions is of the same style as the 1922 home. Each room has a fireplace, rustic timber work is evident throughout, and the place is intact.

History

The property was taken up by William and Catherine Wiitfoht in 1897, after German born William had worked in the Broken Hill mines. After camping on the river bank with their two daughters, they built a slab and clay plaster cottage with four rooms and the luxury of glass windows. Their other three daughters were born there. The property was developed as an orchard and they grew potatoes and ran chickens. A mill site was on the brook on the proeprty about the turn of the century. During WWI, anti-German sentiment resulted in Mr Wittfoht being removed from the Capel Roads Board (Councillor). The existing home was built for William and Catherine in Wittfoht in 1922. It was the venue of the Capel river community for social meetings of the local tennis club and Fruit Growers Association. The main room of the house was the dining room, and main social and meeting room, measuring 28 feet by 15 feet. During the 1930's the school teachers for the Capel River School boarded at the Wittfoht's, as the school was opposite their property on the Goodwood Rd, and the tennis courts only a short distance away on the Capel side. 18 to 20 teachers were boarded over the years, with Miss Duel being the first one after the school was relocated from School Hill in 1926. The Wittfoht's had five daughters, and in 1927, 1928 and 1936, family weddings took place at the home. Also in the early 1980's and 1990's. The current owner, Ian Sharpe, is the grandson of Mr & Mrs Wittfoht, being the son of Tessie. The bridge over the river at the property was constructed in 1918, by the Payne brothers from timber cut by by Vin Farley. In 1927, a home was built on the other side of the river for Ida Wittfoht and her new husband Tom Scott after they were married in 1928. In more recent years, the local pony club has run one day events, camp draughting and harness combined driving events, on the property.

Integrity: Intact Authenticity: High Degree

Eales and Cohen Architect 1922 -