Garden Island

Garden Island N of Rockingham

Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 May 1995
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 05 May 1994

• 18184 Cliff Point Historic Site
  • 18495 Garden Island Batteries

Values

The Cliff Point Historic Site, individually significant within the area of Garden Island is important as the first site inhabited by Governor Stirling's party in 1829 when founding the colony of Western Australia (WA), and as Western Australia's first official non-convict settlement. The site was occupied in the first instance by Captain Charles Fremantle before the arrival of Captain Stirling. The party occupied the site for two months before a move was made to the Swan River settlement on the mainland. The Cliff Point Historic Site is important as the site of first settlement in Western Australia. The Cliff Point Historic Site is highly valued by the community for its cultural associations. The Cliff Point Historic Site, also known as Sulphur Town, after HMS Sulphur was chosen in 1828 by Governor Stirling to transport settlers to the new colony and is important for its association with Governor Stirling and Captain Charles Fremantle.

Physical Description

Garden Island is comprised of a ridge of Tamala Limestone covered with calcareous sand. Limestone outcrops and intertidal rock platforms occur on the western and southern coastlines. The western side of the island is dominated by a series of parabolic dunes of the Quindalup soil unit, ranging in age from several hundred to 6000 years. The eastern side has a series of gently undulating benches.

History

Garden Island was first called Meeandip by the Aborigines and Ile de Buache by the French following the visit of Nicholas Baudin in 1801. Ile de Bauche was renamed Garden Island in 1829 by Captain Charles Fremantle. Rottnest, Carnac and Garden Islands have been separated from the mainland for about 6000 to 7000 years since the sea levels rose after the last Ice Age. Towards the end of 1826 Governor Darling sent Major Lockyer to secure the King George Sound area for the Crown. The garrison force included 18 troops, 23 convicts, a surgeon-assistant and others on board including the crew of the brig Amity. Major Lockyer was instrumental in freeing Aboriginal people who had been taken prisoner by sealers, the first Europeans to exploit the coastal regions of Western Australia. In 1827 Captain James Stirling visited the Swan River region reporting favourably on the mainland and Garden Island for their agricultural potential. Before returning to Britain, Stirling landed the remaining livestock from his ship on the island of 'Buache,' later renamed Garden Island by Captain Charles Fremantle.

8799 HMAS Stirling : history and heritage. Heritage Study {Other} 0

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other