Albany Hotel

244-248 York St Albany

Freemasons Hotel
The Old Stone Jug

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Statement of Significance

Albany Hotel has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: It is one of a group of significant buildings in York Street containing a diverse range of architecture predominantly in the Federation and Inter-War styles which together have formed the main commercial and civic heart of Albany next to Stirling Terrace Precinct and with important views to Princess Royal Harbour. It is one of the oldest still existing licenced hotels in Albany and one of the first built.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Prominent two storey building with high streetscape value • Two separate wings on upper level – linked by middle section with semi-enclosed verandah • Upper wings have plain parapet walls with simple capping • Rendered, painted brick construction • Quoining to corners and windows • Verandah at lower level has been enclosed Some obvious modifications include: • New roof • Enclosure of verandahs – both at upper and lower levels • Cantilevered verandah not original • Removal of double-storey verandah added c. 1908 • External colour scheme

History

The Albany Hotel, formerly called the Freemason’s Hotel and also the Old Stone Jug, was one of the first hotels built in Albany. Before the hotel was built, Patrick Taylor had a cottage on this land. The original Albany Hotel was built in 1852 on Lot S 108 York Street by James Cooper but fell into disrepair and became known as the Old Stone Jug. In the 1880s, it was owned by John and Margaret Elizabeth Norrish (nee Noonan) and now called The Albany Hotel. The Norrishes moved to Kojonup to take up the Albany Hotel was leased to Mr Schruth. In 1897 George Stonell took on the lease. The Albany Hotel has played an important role in the entertainment and food industry since it was built. An interesting anecdote – the guest book of c1900 contains an entry by Herbert Hoover, “Not dead, but sleeping”. By 1902, John William Young, eldest son of David and Margaret Young, after whom Young’s Siding is named, took over the licence of the hotel which he held until his untimely death in July 1908. In 1908 the hotel was extensively refurbished by Margaret Norrish. Local building contractor, Mr Charles. F. Layton was the successful tenderer. Margaret Norrish who would own much property around Albany died in 1930 aged 80, and still owned this hotel. Other early proprietors of the hotel included Patrick Hennessey (1908), C. F. Layton (1910), L. A. Elsegood (1914), Richard Scott (1918), Dick Scott (1919), Frank Lambert and A. J. Martin (1922) and Louisa Lewis (1925).

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate