Fremantle Municipal Tramways Car Barn (fmr)

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

1 High St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Statement of Significance

The former Fremantle Municipal Tramways Car Barn Façade, 1 High Street (1905) situated at the western end of High Street near the Roundhouse was designed in the Federation Free Classical style of Architecture. The place constructed during the gold boom period within the West End Conservation Area of Fremantle has historic significance associated with the car barn's former importance as the hub of the local transport system. The place is a significant landmark in the West End of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust. The building is not highly intact and recent fabric is not significant.

Physical Description

Original section of building comprises two storey façade only. There is a recent (1980s) multi storey face brick residential structure behind which extends through to Croke Lane. Building has a zero setback from the pavement. The two storey rendered brick façade has a parapet, central pediment and a simple entablature with 'Fremantle Municipal Tramways' in stucco above. The ground floor facade has contemporary metal framed glazing and an original stucco arched walkway on the west side with ashlar effect pilasters and a smooth rendered gable above. The first floor facade features pilasters and a decorative central parapeted pediment with stucco archways over timber double hung sash windows. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed external painting to the façade.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialed in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975. The car barn was erected in 1905 as the tramway system was developed. In 1911 the Fremantle Municipal Tramways and Electric Lighting Board became owners of all of Lot 6 (part of which they had already acquired in 1906). The 1908 plan shows that the lot had already been allocated. The building had two storey section facing High Street and a one storey car barn behind for the trams. Designed by J. Herbert Eales, only the facade now remains. The original barn contained five tracks, one of which was used for cleaning. Currently (2002), Café, office, Residential in attached units. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed external painting to the façade.

Archaeology

Site of early police station and stables (c. 1852).

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

J Herbert Eales Architect - -

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant
Original Use Transport\Communications Air: Terminal