Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel & HolyApostles St. Peter & St. Paul, & Priest

Cnr Bowes & Doney Sts Mullewa

Location Details

Entire name for this place is: Church of Our Lady of Mt Carmel & the Holy Apostles St Peter & St Paul, Priest House & Presentation Convent (fmr) - amendment to place occuring late 2004 to include convent

Priesthouse & Presentation Convent (fmr)

Greater Geraldton

Heritage List Adopted 15 Dec 2015
State Register Registered 10 Oct 1995 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Restrictive Covenant YES
Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

• 01657 Priest House
  • 05112 Presentation Convent (fmr)

Condition

Various attempts to manage rising damp have caused a good deal of damage to the Convent and the repair methods have resulted in original fabric being obscured. Damp control has still not been effected. The Convent is in fair condition, with some elements being in very poor condition. The Church and Priesthouse are in good condition. Work has been done on both to alleviate problems of rising damp, insufficient drainage, and the entry of dust into the buildings. Maintenance of both buildings has been undertaken on a regular basis.

Mother Brigid Kenny (believed to have drawn design for convent) Architect 1915 1915
Dean M. Lynch (1962 church extensions) Architect 1962 1962
John Cyril Hawes (church & priesthouse; also builder for much of church, with local volunteers and, in 1926, a professional mason) Architect 1920 1929

5959 Mrs Mulder's trough; Konnongoring Hall; Perenjori; Hawes, Mullewa; Lynton Heritage Site; Hassell Homestead. Video 1991
3328 Final Report on 1998 Concrete Floor Works the Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Holy Apostles St Peter and St Paul Mullewa Report 1998
1542 Report on masonry investigation for the church of our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Priesthouse Mullewa Report 1997
10004 Presentation Convent (fmr) Mullewa, Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2012
1776 Souvenir of the church of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel & Ss. Peter & Paul, Mullewa, West Australia. Book 1974
1369 Conservation Plan for The Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Holy Apostles St Peter and St Paul; and the Priesthouse lots 11, 12, 13 Doney St, Mullewa Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
5518 Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Mullewa : 2002 conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2002
860 Report on methods of window protection for Mullewa's The Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Holy Apostles St Peter and St Paul; and the Priest House Report 1995
3951 Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel and the Holy Apostles St Peter and St Paul, Mullewa-1999 Conservation Works (Walls) Heritage Study {Other} 1999

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School
Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters