Kobeelya, Katanning

Lot 131 Kobeelya Av Katanning

Kobeelya Church of England Girls' School
St Michael & All Angels Chapel, Kobeelya Orch

Katanning

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 28 May 2019 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Statement of Significance

Constructed for prominent West Australian F Piesse, this complex of buildings is significant in their use as a family home and girl's school. The main building is a rare and substantial Queen Anne style residence in a regional area.

Physical Description

Kobeelya, Katanning comprises Kobeelya House, a substantial two storey residence designed in the Federation Queen Anne style (1902), a Coach House (1902), a Chapel (1939) and associated buildings including classroom blocks, and dining room set in landscaped grounds in a prominent position overlooking the township of Katanning, with an avenue of trees leading up the place.

History

The place was built in 1902 as the Piesse family residence until 1922, when it was sold to the Anglican Church and re-established as a girl's school. The school closed in 1975 and is currently run by the Bapist Union of WA as a variety of solcial and religious functions.

Sir Talbot Hobbs Architect - -
Edwin Summerhayes Architect - -