HOUSE, 7D AMHERST STREET

7D Amherst St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic significance as a fine example of a brick residence in the Federation Queen Anne style probably built in the first decades of the twentieth century. Historical significance representing the increased wealth following the Gold Boom.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and rendered banding residence has a terracotta tile hipped roof and a decorative half timbered gable. The roof has two roughcast rendered and decorative brickwork chimneys and the verandah is supported by chamfered timber posts and a decorative brackets and frieze. The timber doors have stained glass leadlight fanlights and sidelights and the windows are have toplights.

History

Amherst Street was named after the Hon J. G. H. Amherst who was private secretary to the Governor, Sir Frederick Napier Broome, from 1885 to 1889. A black and white photo taken in 1990 and notes from a survey done by D. Hutchinson are in the Local History Collection. This house was on the market in 2009 for $900,000 - $1,090,000 and is described as having leadlight casements, an impressive entrance hall, four bedrooms and beautiful gardens.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Other GLASS Glass