Beedamanup Homestead

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

01087

Location

Gingin Brook Rd Gingin

Location Details

Dewar Flats

Other Name(s)

Old Dewar Homestead

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1855

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Jul 1977
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005

Physical Description

It is described as Colonial Georgian with walls of a form of Casuarina stone, which was mined nearby. There are three big chimneys of stone and the roof was originally shingled. There are six big rooms upstairs and six downstairs with a simply constructed staircase in the center. Out buildings included a cellar, dairy, stables, and blacksmith's shop, stockyards and cow bails. One room upstairs in the northeast corner had no windows so as to exclude thieves from stores kept there.

History

A substantial two-storey home was built for John Dewar on the Dewar Flats and is believed to have been used as a Hotel, as well as a farmhouse, as it stood on the main track north from Gingin. After the death of John Dewar in 1911, the house and surrounding land was inherited by his son and later his grandson, Maitland. It is now owned by B. Duffy and family and is not accessible to the public. Stock and thieves who have stolen the fireplace surrounds etc, have largely damaged the house

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.