House- 140 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

140 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey "blood and bandages", Queen Anne style of merchant's residence, has cultural heritage significance because: it is a fine and representative example of the Federation Queen Anne style; it is part of a group of merchants residences built in the first decade of this century; the group is part of a wider townscape area; the residence, group and area reflect a significant phase of the social developmentof the suburb This is a fine example of the Queen Anne style, although its verandah has lost decorative details to offset the boldness of the blood and bandages wall treatment. The residence is given prominence through its symmetrical street facade being raised above a tennis court. This residence is a textbook example of the Queen Anne style, which lacks the adaptations to local conditions shown in the neighbouring residence at No 138. This site reflects a significant phase of the social development of the suburb. Some social significance. Part of a group The place is located within a townscape area The place is not rare in its form, style or material palette The style and form of the place is representative of successful merchants housing of the period inthe suburb. It is a grand single storey representative example of its period and style.

Physical Description

Symmetrical design, verandah to 3 facades, twin gables and twin chimneys framing a gablet Tennis court to street, splendid diagonally braced entry gate

History

One of a group of residences in Forrest Street built for a merchant family in the early part of the twentieth century. Some historical significance.

Modifications: Verandah has lost bracketlbressemer details