HOUSE, 27 MALCOLM STREET

27 Malcolm St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 27 Malcolm Street, a single storey house dating from 1901 with rendered limestone and a corrugated iron clad roof has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as a good example of an Federation Queen Anne style of architecture that contributes to the quality of its setting along Malcolm Street and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and; it is representative of the expansion of Fremantle in response to the gold boom period.

Physical Description

Malcolm Street runs in a northwesterly direction from Tuckfield Street through to East Street towards the southeast. Number 27 Malcolm Street is located on the southern side of Malcolm Street. The streetscape comprises predominantly of intact single storey houses, some with second storey additions built in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century and some more recent development. The single storey rendered limestone house was constructed in 1901 in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The house is sited on land that rises to the south and with a deep set back from the pavement and the alignment of others in the street. There is a terracotta clad tiled (not original) hipped and gabled roof with decorative timber detailing within the gables. Rendered corbelled chimneys are extant. The zincalume clad bull nosed verandah is supported by square timber and collared posts and decorative frieze that returns on both sides around the projecting front room and faceted bay. The bay has three timber framed double hung sash windows. There are additions at the rear, on the western side and a flat roofed carport on the eastern side of the house which are not original. This place contains a limestone feature. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Nov 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed construction of a steel and powder coated front fence to the existing residence.

History

Malcolm Street was named for Sir Malcolm Fraser, the Commissioner of Lands and First Agent General for Western Australia in London (1892). In 1899 the lot was vacant. In 1901/1902 a two cottages were present on the lot owned by G Henderson. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Nov 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed construction of a steel and powder coated front fence to the existing residence.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).