Deepdale Station

Shire of Ashburton

Yarraloola Homestead

Ashburton

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B

Statement of Significance

Yarraloola Homestead has aesthetic, historic and representative cultural heritage significance. The homestead, first built in 1919, has been the home of the Paterson family for a number of years. It is a fine example representing the way of life on a patoral station in the North West.

Physical Description

Gardens, lawns and large mature trees surroung the Yarralool Homestead. The house erected on concrete foundations, is a rectangular building with a half gabled hipped, corrugated iron roof. Surrounded by a wide verandah with concrete floors, the house has similar proportions and scale to a number of other early settler homesteads. The verandah is supported by solid concrete posts and is under a broken back roof. It has been partially enclosed. Completes in 1920, the house was built by Keith Paterson who designed and erected the mud walls. He hired an expert from Perth to finish the work plastering and carpentry.

History

H & W Woolhouse took up the lease for Yarraloola Station in 1878. GP Paterson and AR Richardson purchased it in 1898. These two people had just sold out of Yeeda Station in the Kimberley. Yarraloola Station, situated close to the coast, had a coastal landing north of Robe River for the export of the wool clip. Keith Paterson built the homestead in 1919. It was not an easy task as many delays occurred with the building supplies, many of which had to be brought in from overseas. In the 1920's transport improved with the introduction of motor vehicles byut roads were rough and teams of camels, donkeys and horses were still used for a number of year carrying large loads. In this same period the frequency of ships taking cargoes from lighters off the Yarraloola landing declined. During the 1934 cyclone, in which much od Onslow was destroyed, Yarraloola was isolated from the town as all telephone communications were cut off. Roads were also severely damaged during the storm. Ashley Paterson of Yarraloola talks of the eway of life in Ashburton and on Yarraloola in Chapter 17, "Edge of Empire".

High Degree