Deepdale Station

Author

Shire of Ashburton

Place Number

15398

Location

Yarraloola Pastoral Station Pannawonica

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Yarraloola Homestead

Local Government

Ashburton

Region

Pilbara

Construction Date

Constructed from 1919

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B
RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Statement of Significance

Yarraloola Homestead has aesthetic, historic and representative cultural heritage significance. The homestead, first built in 1919, has been the home of the Paterson family for a number of years. It is a fine example representing the way of life on a patoral station in the North West.

Physical Description

Gardens, lawns and large mature trees surroung the Yarralool Homestead. The house erected on concrete foundations, is a rectangular building with a half gabled hipped, corrugated iron roof. Surrounded by a wide verandah with concrete floors, the house has similar proportions and scale to a number of other early settler homesteads. The verandah is supported by solid concrete posts and is under a broken back roof. It has been partially enclosed. Completes in 1920, the house was built by Keith Paterson who designed and erected the mud walls. He hired an expert from Perth to finish the work plastering and carpentry.

History

H & W Woolhouse took up the lease for Yarraloola Station in 1878. GP Paterson and AR Richardson purchased it in 1898. These two people had just sold out of Yeeda Station in the Kimberley. Yarraloola Station, situated close to the coast, had a coastal landing north of Robe River for the export of the wool clip. Keith Paterson built the homestead in 1919. It was not an easy task as many delays occurred with the building supplies, many of which had to be brought in from overseas. In the 1920's transport improved with the introduction of motor vehicles byut roads were rough and teams of camels, donkeys and horses were still used for a number of year carrying large loads. In this same period the frequency of ships taking cargoes from lighters off the Yarraloola landing declined. During the 1934 cyclone, in which much od Onslow was destroyed, Yarraloola was isolated from the town as all telephone communications were cut off. Roads were also severely damaged during the storm. Ashley Paterson of Yarraloola talks of the eway of life in Ashburton and on Yarraloola in Chapter 17, "Edge of Empire".

Integrity/Authenticity

High Degree

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
A & M Webb;"Edge of Empire". Artlook Books 1983

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
9959 Some ghosts, some not. Book 2012

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead

Architectural Styles

Style
Vernacular

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying

Creation Date

04 Feb 2000

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.