Shenton Park Railway Station

City of Subiaco

Railway Rd Shenton Park

Subiaco

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Level 3 State Govt Property

Statement of Significance

The place has social significance as a station on the Fremantle to Perth railway providing a service for the people of Subiaco.

Physical Description

The shelter is a light steel framed structure with curved butterfly roof. Three central columns supporting curved steel roof structure. Glazed panels with infill panels below at either end of building. Exposed footings. The platform surface is paved brick.

History

Existing structure built 1990s.The land for the railway was surveyed in 1878, and the line from Fremantle to Guildford was completed in 1881. Shenton Park station (originally West Subiaco) was built in 1908. (Ref: Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, p. 183) Originally, the area around Shenton Park Lake was a favourite gathering place for Aboriginal people. Shenton Park was originally known as West Subiaco. The Rosalie Park (originally spelt Rosalea) land release in the north east portion of the precinct east of Hensman Road, and the City of Perth Estate (1896) bounded by Commercial, Onslow, Herbert and Aberdare were the first areas to develop. There was also the Subiaco Highlands Estate bounded by Hilda, Onslow, Derby and Aberdare. West Subiaco, like Jolimont, was perceived as isolated from the heart of Subiaco, with most facilities being north of Hamersley Road. After 1910, Shenton Park's development was boosted by construction through the Workers' Homes Act 1912. The commercial strip developed along Onslow Road, and also Nicholson Road, where the Shenton Park Hotel was built in 1907. The Shenton Picture Gardens opposite from 1920s provided local entertainment for many years. The Rosalie Primary School opened in 1906. The Subiaco Football Club was originally based at Shenton Park Lake, and it was assumed that the recreation area would develop as the municipality's main sporting facility. However, the football club relocated to Mueller Park in 1908. Onslow Road was gazetted by 1883 and named after Sir A C Onslow, Chief Justice. Waylen Road was named after Dr Alfred Waylen, Colonial Surgeon. Derby Road was named after Lord Derby, Secretary for Colonies. Hensman Road was named after Mr A P Hensman, Judge and Attorney General. (Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1905-1925; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 146-150; Chate, A, H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)

Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station
Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station