Parkside Flats

City of Vincent

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Nov 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Statement of Significance

Parkside is an exemplar of the Interwar Mediterranean style of flats, which is one of the most sophisticated designs of its style and period, with a formality and exactness of detail that is noteworthy. The place contributes to the streetscape and demonstrates the attractiveness of apartment life in the latter Interwar period.

Physical Description

This two storey building contains four flats, two up and two down. It has a symmetrical façade with a pedimented entry tower featuring a Moderne front entry with a tall arched leadlight window on the upper floor. The name PARKSIDE is formed in relief above the window within the capped and corbelled pediment. The walls are of white render with a formal composition of door and window openings, protected by awnings on the upper level. The principal façade has a two storey loggia with the lower level functioning as an open verandah and the upper balcony enclosed enabling it to function as balcony or plein air sleeping area. The front garden behind a low brick wall, has a number of mature plantings that obscure the vistas of the place to and from Hyde Park on the opposite side of the road. None apparent

History

The subject place is located along Vincent Street opposite Hyde Park. Hyde Park was once known as the Third Swamp, which was part of a string of lakes and swamplands that covered an extensive area north of Perth. Prior to and during the early part of European Settlement Hyde Park and its immediate surrounds was an indigenous camping ground. The Swamp was an important source of water and its fertile soil supported a variety of plant foods and attracted wildlife. Europeans were attracted to the Third Swamp for the same reasons however, whilst the land was fertile, it was difficult to settle due to seasonal flooding and its steep and deep topographical surroundings. The Swamp became a duck shooting resort for Europeans, and as late as 1888, drovers used the places as a camp when bringing sheep to Perth. In the 1890s the Lands Department gave permissions to the Perth City Council to allow camping on the Third Swamp in order to accommodate the huge influx of people who had travelled to Western Australia as a result of the Gold Rush. From 1897, the wealth generated by the Gold Rush began to be seen in Perth as buildings and services were constructed. Money was provided to construct a 17 mile tramway network the majority of which was north of the railway line in Perth's northern suburbs. The tramline of which one ran from Charles Street to Vincent Street encouraged residential development. In 1897 the Third Swamp was gazetted as a Public Reserve for the purposes of Public Gardens. This coincides with the influence of town and social planning ideals from overseas, increased prosperity and a civic desire to emulate the more established cities of other countries, all of which encouraged the development of public parks, gardens and recreation reserves close to the city. Vincent Street was named after Mr George Vincent, Chief Draftsman in the Lands Department, the original grantee of the land on the north side of this street, to the east of Charles Street, who named the street for himself on the issue of the grant circa 1876. The street once formed part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. In 1933, it was reported that 'flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. The Wises Post Office Directories first list the block of flats in 1935 as 'new flats' indicating that they were constructed at that time. In 1939 the block of four flats were occupied by Mrs de Pedro at unit 1; Mr John Graham at unit 2; Mr R Musgrove at unit 3 and Mr H Schruth at unit. 4. In 1945 the residents at units 1 and 2 remain the same with Mr Geoff Featherstone at unit 3 and Mr John Taylor at unit 3. In 1949, the last year of the Directories Mrs de Pedro remains the occupant at unit 1; Mr Robert Graham is at unit 2, Mr William Cox at unit 3 and Mr Jack Graham at unit 4. A Building Licence was issued to Mrs de Pedro in 1935 for the construction of the block of flats. A survey of The Wises Post Office Directories and the City of Perth Building Licences indicate that Mrs de Pedro resided and owned the property next door at No. 106 prior to the construction of the flats, suggesting that the land comprising No. 106 Vincent Street included the land at No. 104 Vincent Street prior to the construction of the flats. In 2005 the owners of the 'Parkside Flats' were awarded first place in the Town of Vincent Building Design and Conservation Awards for conservation works undertaken on the property that demonstrated sound conservation and heritage management principles.

Intact

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block