HOUSE, 6 AMHERST STREET

6 Amherst St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 6 Amherst Street is a single storey timber and iron house designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted weatherboard. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron/Zincalume. The façade is symmetrical with a central front door with fanlight flanked on either side by timber framed sash windows. The verandah has a separate dropped corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts and a timber balustrade. The house is set above the street with three steps leading up to the verandah. There is a high timber picket fence to one side boundary line, and a limestone block wall to the other side. A substantial addition to one side and the rear is made of limestone.

History

The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2034) shows vacant land where No. 6 now stands. There are houses at Nos. 8 and 10 Amherst Street, (numbered 2 & 4 at the time). The 1948 aerial photograph (City of Fremantle) is unclear, but there looks to be vacant land in this position, belonging to the rear yard of 51 Holland Street. Newspaper advertisements for the sale of this place in June 2001 note that it comprises a relocated 1904 weatherboard cottage with a passive solar kitchen and living area added to the north. Extensions are of limestone and copper. The cottage came from Queens Park, with claims that is was the oldest remaining residence in that area before its relocation. Aerial photographs show the relocation and extension happened c1999.