WEST END CONSERVATION AREA (as adopted in 2000)

Heritage Area YES 08 Mar 2007

Municipal Inventory YES 14 Oct 2000 West End Conservation Area

22601 WEST END CONSERVATION AREA (as adopted in 2000)

• 25225 West End, Fremantle
  • 22601 WEST END CONSERVATION AREA (as adopted in 2000)

Statement of Significance

The West End Conservation Area constitutes a substantial portion of the central area of Fremantle which is visually clearly defined. It occupies a triangular site with its apex at Arthur Head; the point of original settlement. The northern side is formed by the Inner Harbour, the south-west side faces to the Indian Ocean and is enclosed by the Fishing Boat Harbour. The base of the triangle to the east is formed by the limestone ridge with the Prison, and in the background Monument Hill as major landmarks. Within these boundaries the city centre is identifiable from several vantage points as a cohesive whole; a comfortable human environment with a familiar street pattern, traditional architecture and a number of distinctive landmarks. Closer analysis of the West End Conservation Area reveals, however, that it varies widely in its physical characteristics and it is, therefore, difficult to control by generalised development controls. The cohesive townscape is formed by both natural

Physical Description

“Commencing at the south-east corner of the intersection of Norfolk Street and Marine Terrace, along the south edge of Norfolk Street and its extension to include the Fremantle Oval Grandstand, then along the line of the stone wall on the south side of Fairbairn Street to Fothergill (John) Street, then via the south boundary of that street the Bellevue Terrace (Higham Street), then north along Bellevue Terrace and its line to the rear of properties facing Knutsford (Hill) Street, then to the latter street to include all properties facing Hampton Road, then westward along Knutsford Street to the rear boundaries of properties facing Holdsworth Street to Parry Street, then via Parry, Holdsworth, Queen, Henderson, William, Newman, and Adelaide Streets, to the north-east boundary of the Woolworths Building, then north-west along the boundary and its line to Cantonment Street, then north-west along the north-eat boundary of the property adjoining the Wesley Church on the north-east and the line of that boundary to Elder Place (former Bay Street), then directly to include the whole of Fremantle Railway Station, then south-west along the railway line to Arthurs Head, then along the base of the western extremity of the cliff on Arthurs Head, then south to include the Harbour and Lights boatshed, then east to the point of commencement.”

History

Fremantle’s heritage is exceptional due to its many surviving heritage places and precincts, even though much of the city has evolved since the town plan was designed by the first Surveyor-General, John Septimus Roe, in 1829. An 1844 survey by Philip Snell-Chauncey shows all the subdivided lots, squares and buildings then extant. This survey now serves as an archival record of the colonial Fremantle, very little of which survives above the ground as subsequent developments transformed the ancient shores of the Aboriginal country and replaced most of the early buildings. The struggles of the earliest days of the Swan River Colony are barely discernible now and a world apart from the apparently well adjusted 21st century city. Modern Fremantle retains few of the buildings and structures from that time. Despite the changes, the town layout remains, and the scale of 21st century Fremantle townscapes is allied to that of the colonial town; its character is defined by the many surviving

Large Conservation Region

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom