SITE OF MARKET GARDENS (FMR)

Clontarf St Beaconsfield

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic/Archaeological Site

Statement of Significance

Site of market gardens, on the northy side of Clontarf Hill in an area now known as ‘Sardelic Park’ has social and historic significance as a site for market gardens operated by the Yugoslav migrant Sardelic family until 2006.

History

Clontarf Rd was named by John Healy, the owner of the Winterfold Estate. His land comprised 300 acres north of Healy Rd, 200 acres south of Bibra Lake, and 100 acres in Spearwood. Winterfold Rd was gazetted a public highway in 1937. The market gardens are on the north side of Clontarf Hill, in an area now known as ‘Sardelic Park’. Antun Sardelic came to WA from the former Yugoslavia in 1926, aged 25. After working on the goldfields he settled as a market gardener in Fremantle, developing 4 hectares of land on Clontarf Road. His sons Antun Jnr and Ivan also worked the farm, and continued to operate the market garden from this site until 2006. Antun Snr retired in 1956 and died in 2008.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other