Racecourse - Site

Flinders Lane Rockingham

The Site of Racecourse is located on the north-east side of the current Rockingham Oval.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2010 Category E

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the social and sporting events enjoyed by the local community in the Inter War period. This association is continued in the current use of the site as a sportsground.

Physical Description

The site of the former Racecourse was on the north-east side of the current Rockingham Oval, across Flinders Lane. It was bounded by Kent Street and Wanliss Street on the northern side and Flinders Lane and Emma Street to the south. Most of the former racecourse site is now occupied by sports facilities.

History

In the 1930s, there were fewer visitors in the Rockingham area after the holiday season in the summer. The local residents were able to enjoy the local recreational facilities instead of catering for the seasonal visitors. Some local residents enjoyed horse racing and occasional meetings were held at the Rockingham Oval. The course ran around the cricket pitch, where Flinders Hall used to stand, and it finished in front of Kent Street. The race meetings were well attended and many farmers entered their horses. The racing ground was also used for Agricultural Shows. In the late 1930s, when school sports were introduced, the place was used for school Sports Days.