Ferndale

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

626 Balingup-Nannup Rd Southampton

Donnybrook-Balingup

Heritage Agreement YES 09 Feb 2000 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
State Register Registered 06 Feb 1998 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

The homestead was built on the site of the first piece of land surveyed in the Nelson District. It was taken up by Walter Padbury, (but managed by Mark Padbury, Walter's brother) one of the earliest leaseholders in the district, in 1856. Ferndale demonstrates the lifestyle of the earliest settlers to the area, and contributes to an understanding of early colonial building techniques and farming practices. The combination of aesthetically pleasing simple early colonial buildings in a culturally modified landscaped gives the place a picturesque quality.

Physical Description

Ferndale is a single-storey mud brick and corrugated iron homestead in the Victorian Georgian style, with related outbuildings and a hewn log trough located in a culturally modified landscape setting.

History

Ferndale, one of the earliest homesteads in the Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup, was built in 1859, by William May for Walter Padbury (b. 1820, arr. 1830, d. 1907), the first European settler to take up land in the Balingup district, namely Location 8 (Ferndale) in 1859, and Location 3 in 1860. James Forrest, father of Sir John Forrest, set out the Victorian Georgian style homestead constructed of mud bricks, with jarrah floors and a shingled roof. To accommodate workers, a 'humpy', a single roomed dwelling, with a fireplace was also constructed of similar materials. Walter Padbury, who was orphaned shortly after his arrival at the Swan River Colony, rose from working as a shepherd to become one of the most successful entrepreneurs in the Colony and was renowned for his philanthropy. He established his brothers, Mark (b. 1822) and Edwin (b. 1811), at Ferndale and (nearby) Brooklands respectively to manage his large holdings in the district. From 1859, Mark resided at Ferndale with his wife, Louisa, and later with his second wife, Charlotte (m. Nov. 1860). Ferndale was initially used mainly for cattle grazing, with some land under tillage. In 1868-1869, large flocks of sheep were introduced. Mark died in 1886, and, in 1887, Walter Padbury sold Ferndale to William Byers Wood, of Bunbury, for £400, who continued to use it for pastoral purposes. In 1906, Ferndale was purchased by W. Catton Grasby, an agricultural writer, and Charles Harper, of Woodbridge, and Dr. H. T Kelsall, and in 1908, his share was assigned to Grasby and Harper. They had a keen interest in fruit growing and fruit trees were planted and a pome (apple and pears) nursery established under nurseryman A. H. Haines, who had trained at Woodbridge. Catton Grasby was responsible for the planting of the first walnut trees at Ferndale. The property manager resided at the homestead. In 1920, the Ferndale property was sub-divided for closer settlement. The homestead Lot was bought by Charles Somerset, who took up residence with his family and continued to use the property mainly for grazing and dairying. In the mid-1930s, a new dairy was built. In 1970, H. C. F. (John) Somerset sold Ferndale to the Forests Department but continued to lease it until 1974. The Forests Department carried out pine planting at Ferndale, and a caretaker resided at the homestead for some years. Subsequently it was vacated and was in a run-down condition in the late 1990s, before being sold to private owners, under whom conservation work was implemented. In 2012, the place is well maintained.