Gingin Railway Station and Quarters

Shire of Gingin

Lot 500 Jones St Gingin

Gingin Railway Station and Quarters (fmr)

Gingin

Heritage List Adopted 17 Oct 2017
State Register Registered 02 Sep 2011 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category A
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Gingin Railway Station & Quarters was one of the first railway stations constructed on the Midland Junction to Walkway line by the Midland Railway Company. It was constructed by prominent builder, innovative farmer and developer Friedrich Wilhelm Gustav Liebe, and is also associated with Edward Keane, a leading railway builder. It was part of the development of the Midland-Walkaway Railway that provided the essential transport for pastoral and agricultural development in the region.

Physical Description

The "T" shape form comprises an extensive 'frontage along the platform parallel with the railways line, and protruding gable street frontage to Jones Street. The pavilion gable roof similarly runs parallel with the railway line with gables each end and a gable feature on the street front. All other railway elements associated with the site are no longer extant.

History

Gingin Railway Station was constructed in 1891 by the Midland Railway Company, under Edward Keane's direction as he extended the railway line from Midland Junction through to Walkway and later to Geraldton, opening up the pastoral and agricultural land and development opportunities. The Jones family of nearby Granville ran the refreshments rooms. The railway station comprised a goods shed, refreshment rooms and a longer platform, water tanks at each end to facilitate two trains at simultaneously, and crane, all that have since been demolished. With the demise of steam trains, and later the introduction of more efficient road transport, the railway station was decommissioned in 1976. Sometime later after it had been vacant and fallen into disrepair, It was leased to the Diggins family for 21 years during which time they restored the place. The Gingin Railway Station building is now owned by the National Trust. This place is currently leased to the Gingin Lions club who have undertaken conservation work to the building and have opened to the public as a small cafe, gift shop and interpretive centre.

Integrity : Moderate degree Authenticity : Moderate degree

523 Restoration of the iron roof of the Gingin railway station Heritage Study {Other} 1994