Masonic Lodge

Shire of Waroona

29 Parnell St Waroona

Drakesbrook Lodge 241 (fmr)

Waroona

Statement of Significance

Significant for its association to the Masonic Lodge and its members who traditionally contribute to their local community.

Physical Description

A single storey timber, asbestos and Hardiflex clad hall with gabled corrugated iron roof and gabled fron porch with access by concrete stairs. Small ventilation windows are located near to the roof of the building, which were added by the lodge members. A brick toilet block is at the rear of the hall.

History

In 1948/49, an asbestos and corrugated iron fruit shed was purchased by the Drakesbrook Lodge members from Parker Brothers. The original shed measured approximately 40'x20'. The roof of the shed was removed and the shed was then transported to its current position. The site for the lodge consisted originally of two lots - one having been donated to the lodge by the McNeill family and the other purchased by the lodge. These two lots were then combined to form the one lot. Once the shed had been transported, additions were made to the shed to accommodate lodge requirements (to include a dining room and kitchen) with the final dimensions of the lodge room (the original shed) being approx. 70'x36'. Hardiflex panelling was used in addition to concrete for the floor of the dining room and kitchen. A front porch was also added. Drakesbrook Lodge No. 241 was dedicated on 13 December 1952 by MW Bro J. A. Ellis (Grand Master). Prior to the erection of the lodge building, lodge members met at the Drakesbrook Road Board hall. A brick toilet block was added to the rear of the lodge in 2000.

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Masonic Hall
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn