Port Gregory Townsite

Shire of Northampton

Pakington

Northampton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Jul 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4A

Statement of Significance

Port Gregory has very high historic and social significance for the region for its establishment as an early port and the terminal for the stock route supplying the mineral fields.

Physical Description

Small coastal fishing / holiday town near the mouth of the Hutt River. Town comprises several streets, some with holiday houses and others with permanent residents. There is also a caravan park, general store and some recreation facilities. Port Street finishes at the coast overlooking a small bay or anchorage surrounded by reefs which act as a breakwater. A timber jetty projects out into the anchorage for servicing fishing and pleasure boats.

History

Port Gregory was originally established as a much needed supply and export point, initially for the Geraldine Mine (Site No. 7) on the Murchison River and later, for the other mines inland on the Northampton mineral fields. It was hoped it would become the main port for the north. A stock route running between the Geraldine and Port Gregory became the lifeline for the region and later, for the Gwalla and Wanerenooka mines which became Northampton. By the early 1850s it was decided in official circles in the Victoria District that the importance of Port Gregory would warrant a separate townsite. Packington townsite was surveyed by A.C, Gregory in 1853 and named after John S. Packington, Secretary for the Colonies in England. On 1st March 1853 a government proclamation announced that the townsite of Packington was open for purchase of building lots. The official plan had been to make Port Gregory a thriving port and community. However, as the mines did not continue to flourish for long, and Champion Bay became the new centre for the district, the town failed to grow. The port was not a safe or easy facility to use as there were dangerous reefs and initially construction of an adequate jetty was not possible and everything had to be floated to and from the ships. At the same time as Packington was set up, the convict hiring depot of Lynton was established just inland from Port Gregory, to provide labour for the surrounding area however this also declined with the reduction in mining. The history of Packington is tied to the local industries, originally whaling, but now salt harvesting and fishing. The ticket-of-leave men from the Lynton hiring depot had spent much time mining the extraordinary rich salt of the Hutt Lagoon. The salt is six inches deep and 99% pure. Well after the end of the convict era the Port Gregory Salt Company was formed and mining resumed on a larger scale. Later the company built a light tramway down to the beach at Port Gregory where there was a jetty. However the company found that the line, which was intended to run down the centre of the main street of Packington, encroached on several lots. The company therefore applied for a lease of lots 35 to 38 in 1922. Fishermen showed interest in leasing lots about the same time and in 1928 the leases were granted. Today a small community maintains permanent residence although the settlement is known as Port Gregory and not Packington. Port Gregory remains very much a fishing settlement with a somewhat fluctuating seasonal community. Further development of the townsite is constrained by the lack of suitable land. [It should be noted that whereas modern references prefer the spelling of Packington, the original survey drawing by A.C. Gregory, in 1853, uses the spelling of Pakington.j Chronology Entries 1853 Captain Sanford was appointed magistrate of the Port Gregory district. 22/05/1853 Convicts and pensioner guards arrived at Port Gregory on the 'Leander' and 'Golddiggei'. Source Pages Ancient Landmarks, Bain, M. A., UWA Press, Perth, 1975 ISBN:0 85564 090 1 120 On 1 March the townsites of Lynton and Packingham were proclaimed open for the purchase of buiiding lots. The Government supplied buoys and mooring chains for ships at anchor in Port Gregory. The Thomas, Owen Williams, Simmons, Rosser and Evan families from Wales arrived via Port Gregory to work in the mines. 1860 The overland mail service first established in 1853 to carry mail from Perth to Champion Say, was extended to Port Gregory. 1979 A water and SEC supply was connected to Port Gregory. 1980 The new jetty at Port Gregory was completed. 2000 The road linking Port Gregory and Kalbarri was sealed.

Historic Town or district

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Exploration & surveying