Albany Court House Complex

184-210 Stirling Tce Albany

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

• 15451 Lockup & Residence (fmr)
  • 15468 Sergeant's Quarters

Condition

The Court House is a two storey building of red brick and granite with arched convolute doorways of granite and rounded front corners. The roof is covered in grey roof tiles and has brick chimneys with terracotta tops. The building was designed by George Temple-Poole and commenced in 1896 with the laying of the foundation stone on December 29, 1896 by the Hon F H Piesse MLA. The building was completed on February 7 1898. The builder was C F Layton. It served a multi-purpose role including a police station on the ground floor and Public Works Department offices along with other departmental functions at different times during its history until its current exclusive use as a courthouse. A lockup and keepers quarters was built to the north in 1908 followed by the Police Sergeant's quarters in 1909 on the Duke Street frontage of the site. The lockup is now unused, except for mail storage and old court records while the keepers quarters is in use as a police residence. The internal configuration of the building was substantially altered in 2005 and new addtions made. some original fabric of the place was lost.

Bird, Francis Architect - 2002
George Temple Poole Architect - -

5292 Albany Courthouse complex : conservation plan revised draft / prepared for the Department of Housing and Works on behalf of the Department of Justice by David Heaver and Associates. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
328 Albany, Western Australia : the first hundred years, 1791-1891. Book 1992
5493 Albany Courthouse Precinct : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
420 Albany Court House architectural evaluation for the Western Australian Heritage Committee no 12 Report 1985
5006 Technical clauses : IT cabling upgrades for various courts. Report 2001
7665 Design parameters for Stirling Terrace heritage areas. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
5038 Stirling Terrace, Albany : conservation plan. March 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
7730 Images CD No. 42: Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany Courthouse complex, old Kalgan River Road bridge, new Kalgan River Road bridge. C D Rom 2006
1039 Albany Court House: Lock Up and Keepers Quarters Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse