Happy Tree

9 Hovea Cr City Beach

Located on road reserve adjacent to 9 Hovea Cr, City Beach

Eucalyptus gomphocephala

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996
Municipal Inventory Removed from MI 15 Dec 2020

Statement of Significance

The Happy Tree has a aesthetic value as a mature and well established tuart tree which has been adorned with carved characters. The Happy tree has aesthetic value as a landmark in the street and the community. for its contribution and continuity in the streetscape since 1978. The Happy tree has historic value for its association with the development of the City Beach community in the 1970s when the first characters were added to the tree. The Happy tree has historic value for its association with Ralph and Ivy Soderlund who lived at this house from 1961 until the 2000s and for their contribution to the community in creating the tree carvings and the associated books and annual story telling event. The Happy Tree has social value for the members of the City Beach community who have attended storytelling events at the tree since 1978 and for its contribution to the sense of place.

Physical Description

The Happy Tree is a large multi-trunked Tuart tree located on the verge outside no. 9 Hovea Crescent, City Beach. The natural nooks in the tree have been filled with toys, supplemented by platforms and steps with other creatures and fantasy figures attached all around the tree. A commemorative plaque celebrating the Happy Tree has been erected alongside a plaque from its creator, Ralph Soderlund that says “The Happy Tree stands tall and free, a gift from God for all to see, its happiness is there to share, take some to others to show you care”.

History

The Happy Tree was the initiative of Ralph Soderlund and his wife Phyllis who built their home at 9 Hovea Crescent in 1961. In 1978, Walter Ralph Soderlund (c1921-2013), a retired orchardist carved and painted his first character, Mr Gnome, into this tree on the verge of their property. In every subsequent year, other characters were added to the tree. The inspiration for the tree was Ola Cohn's Fairies Tree in Fitzroy Gardens, Melbourne. An annual event was held at the tree in which local children were invited to a Happy Tree Party where they would listen to stories about the characters in the tree, written by Ralph Soderlund and illustrated by his wife Phyllis Ivy Soderlund (c1923-2013). Ralph Soderlund began the tradition in 1988 and would put on a top hat for the story telling event. The tradition has continued with a carved top hat added to the tree in 2016. In April 2000, the Town of Cambridge continued the tradition of hosting the annual community event and the new owners of the property at 9 Hovea Crescent assisted with the hosting from 2013.